India's Largest Stockist and Supplier Of Nickel Alloys Since 2007

GTD 111

GTD 111 Alloy Spot Lights
Heat Treatment
  • Solution treatment: 1125-1175 °C
  • Aging treatment: 845 °C for ~24 hrs
Filler Metals
  • Waspaloy filler
  • Proprietary GTD-111 filler
Temperature Capability
  • High-temperature service (900-1100 °C).
  • Creep resistance up to ~1050 °C
Density 8.34 g/cm3
Melting temperature 1699 °C

Get GTD 111 as per Standards Click Here

 

GTD 111 Specification

 

Table of Content

GTD 111 Superalloy Supplier in India, Refer Chemical Composition

GTD 111 Alloy Chemical Composition
Alloy P S Cr B W Mo Al Ni C Si Ti Fe
GTD111 ≤0.005 ≤0.010 13.5-14.3 0.007-0.02 3.5-4.1 1.3-1.7 2.8-3.4 Bal 0.07-0.12 ≤0.20 4.6-5.2 -

Buy Corrosion Resistant Material GTD111 Which Can Withstand Temperatures Around 1000 °C

Material GTD111 Temperature
Environment Temperature (°C)
Air (oxidizing) 1000°C
Hot corrosion - Type I (Na₂SO₄ + V₂O₅) 1000°C
Hot corrosion - Type II (sulfidation) 1000°C
Cyclic oxidation 950-1050°C
Combustion gas environment 1000°C
Tensile Test Results at 760°C for GTD111
No. Tensile Strength (MPa) Yield Strength (MPa) Fracture Location
GTD111 non-HIP-a 1,026 872 Welding
GTD111 non-HIP-b 1,092 936 Welding
Average 1,059.0 904.0 -
GTD111 HIP-a 1,098 870 Welding
Average 1,098.0 870.0 -
GTD-111 Superalloy Microstructural Evolution During High-Temperature Aging
Condition Size (µm²) Vickers hardness (HV-2) Fraction per area (%)
Average CIa Average CIa Average CIa
Virgin0.202±0.024 417 ±5 26.4±1.2
250 h0.437±0.142 341 ±7 34.1±4.6
500 h0.643±0.173 360 ±4 34.5±2.9
750 h0.480±0.114 346 ±12 32.3±2.9
1,000 h0.361±0.095 339 ±3 33.4±3.5
1,250 h0.800±0.194 332 ±6 32.6±5.2
1,500 h0.604±0.076 328 ±10 33.4±2.9
1,750 h0.979±0.143 310 ±3 28.6±3.1
2,000 h0.995±0.029 320 ±5 35.2±3.1

Check Nickel Based GTD111 DS ( Directionally Solidified) Material Mechanical Properties

Nickel Based GTD111 Mechanical Properties
Yield Strength, MPa Tensile Strength, MPa ELongation, % Hardness, HRB
910 1140 6 -
Material GTD111 Physical Properties
Density, g/cm3 Melting Point, ℃
8.34 1245-1350
GTD 111 Properties
Property Value
Specific Heat (J/kg·K)460
Young’s Modulus (GPa)130
Poisson’s Ratio0.33
Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K)16
Thermal Expansion (°C)9 × 10⁻⁶
Bulk Modulus (Pa)1.0833 × 10¹¹
Shear Modulus (Pa)5 × 10¹⁰
GTD 111 Superalloy Equivalent Grades
ASTM GB GOST UNS DIN W.Nr. NF BS JIS SS
GTD111 DZ411 - - - - - - - -
Offer High-temperature Strength GTD 111 Alloy Online With Heat Treatment For first Stage Gas Turbine Blades
GTD 111 Alloy Applications
GTD 111 Alloy Applications

 

GTD 111 Superalloy Heat Treatment Conditions
Primary Precipitate Aging Solution Treatment Secondary Precipitate Aging
925°C / 1 hr (AC) 1125°C / 2 hrs (AC) 845°C / 24 hrs (AC)
1055°C / 1 hr (AC)
Find GTD111 Precipitation-Strengthened Nickel-Based Superalloy Datasheet Here
Thermal Conductivity of GTD 111 Alloy
Temperature (°F)Conductivity
40082
60095
800108
1000123
1200137
1400149
1600162
1800176
2000189
GTD 111 Material Specific Heat & Thermal Expansion
Temperature (°F)Specific Heat
700.10
2000.11
4000.12
6000.125
8000.13
10000.135
12000.14
14000.15
16000.16
18000.17
20000.17
Charpy Impact (unnotched, ft·lb) of GTD 111 Superalloy
Grain SizeBeforeAfter 1200°FAfter 1500°FAfter 1700°F
Exposure500 hr1000 hr500 hr1000 hr500 hr1000 hr
Coarse (≥1/4 in.) 37 54 38 20 16 17 14
Fine (≤1/8 in.)56443020131410
GTD-111 Deformation
Modes GTD-111
Frequency (Hz) Deformation (m)
1183.86 Hz0.00020
2295.94 Hz0.00026
Statics Analysis of GTD 111 Material
Material Equivalent Stresses (MPa) Max Equivalent Elastic Strain (Max) Deformation (mm) Max
GTD-111 51.718 4.0277 × 10⁶ 5.796 × 10⁻⁶
Filler Metals for GTD-111 Superalloy
Type Filler Metal
Ni-Cr-Mo Alloy AMS 5837
Ni-Fe-Cr Superalloy AMS 5798
Ni-Cr-Co Alloy Waspaloy Filler (AMS 5828)
Ni-Cr-Co-Ti-Al Alloy GTD-111 Matching Filler (OEM Proprietary)
Ni-Cr-Mo-W Alloy Haynes 230 Filler

Get in touch

Call

+91-22-6639 4858

close